Grandoll

A fan of superheroes joins their ranks. But then realizes that all that glitters is not necessarily gold.

Description:

Grandoll_8.png

GRANDOLL
Hikaru Amagi [Secret Identity]

Affiliations:
Solo D8, Buddy D10, Team D6

Distinctions:
Aspiring Hero
Just Another Highschool Student
High-Tech Magical Girl

Power Sets

ROYAL ARMOR OF GRAN
Cybernetic Senses D6, Enhanced Durability D8, Enhanced Senses D8, Enhanced Stamina D8, Enhanced Strength D8, Superhuman Reflexes D10, Superhuman Speed D10, Teleport D8

SFX: Dash. If a pool includes Superspeed, you may replace two dice of equal size with one die +1 step larger.
SFX: Immunity. Spend 1 PP to ignore stress, trauma or complications from aging, poisons, disease, fatigue or radiation.
SFX: Multipower. Use two or more Royal Armor of Gran powers in a single dice pool at -1 step for each additional power.
LImit. Conscious Activation. If stressed out, asleep, or unconscious, shutdown Royal Armor of Gran powers. Recover powers when stress is recovered or you awake. If Physical trauma is taken, shutdown Royal Armor of Gran until trauma is recovered.
Limit: Exhausted. Shutdown any Royal Armor of Gran power to gain 1 PP. Recover power by activating an opportunity or during a Transition Scene.

BIO METAL SYSTEM
Force Shield D10, Gran Blaster D8, Gran Saber D8, Mimic D10

SFX: Area Attack. Add a D6 and keep an additional effect die for each additional target.
SFX: Multipower. Use two or more Bio Metal System powers in a single dice pool at -1 step for each additional power.
SFX Shields Up. Shutdown Gran Blaster or Gran Saber to step up Force Shield by +1. Recover powers by activating and opportunity or during a transition scene.
SFX: Unleashed. Step up or double Gran Blaster die for a single action. If the action fails, add a die to the Doom pool equal to the normal rating of your power die.
SFX: Variable Weapons. Choose between Afflict, Burst, Dangerous, Focus or Versatile when using a specific Bio Metal System power. You may change the chosen SFX by spending 1 PP, during a Transition Scene, or by copying the power again.
LImit: Conscious Activation. If stressed out, asleep, or unconscious, shutdown Bio Metal System powers. Recover powers when stress is recovered or you awake. If Physical trauma is taken, shutdown Bio Metal System until trauma is recovered.
Limit: Copy System. You may only copy powers from enemies you physically stressed out. You may only store up to 8 copied powers.
Limit: Low Weapon Energy. Shutdown a Bio Metal System power to gain 1 PP. Recover power by activating an opportunity or during a Transition Scene.

Specialties:
Acrobatics Expert D8, Combat Expert D8, Cosmic Expert D8, Covert Expert D8, Tech Expert D8, Vehicle Adept D6

Milestones

The Typical Reluctant Hero
1 XP When you head into combat despite your personal misgivings
3 XP When you defeat a super-powered villain, showing mercy to your foe and then succeeding or failing to convince him to change his ways
10 XP When you aid at least one other hero while he is battling a villain, defeating the foe yourself and earning the hero’s trust or ire

Self-Proclaimed Protector
1 XP When you first use your powers to protect innocents
3 XP When you take stress meant for another character
10 XP When you protect others with your Force Shield shut down

Bio:

“I can’t let them destroy my town … my love … I must protect them all!!”

Grandoll_13.png

STATUS

Real Name: Shaina of Gran
Current Alias: Hikaru Amagi, Hyper Speed Grandoll
Affiliation: Hero TV
Base of Operations: Cathedral High School, Manhattan, New York; formerly Japan
Alignment: Good
Identity: Secret
Citizenship: Japanese
Marital Status: Single
Occupation: Exiled princess of Gran, exchange student, adventurer, Hero TV trainee / participant
Theme Song: “"Sotto Chikau Shunkan Toki" by Junko Iwao

CHARACTERISTICS

Normal_girl.png

Before discovering her intergalactic lineage, Hikaru always considered herself as the “very, very, very normal school girl”.

Gender: Female
Height: 5’3”
Eyes: Green
Hair: Pink
Universe: Earth-851815
Place of Birth: Planet Gran
Date of Birth: 24 July 1988

Grandoll

Cry Wolf: a HERO Television Special CwazyWabbit